You are viewing community_tv

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Community has been nominated for a Hugo!

For those who don't know, the Hugo is basically the biggest awards in science fiction/fantasy. Awards are given for best novel, short story, and a whole slew of other categories, including best dramatic presentation.

This year, "Remedial Chaos Theory" has been nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form).

It's up against three episodes of Doctor Who, including the one written by Neil Gaiman, so I wouldn't rate its odds of winning as being spectacularly high, but still. Pretty cool, especially considering Community isn't exactly science fiction or fantasy.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
fickery
Apr. 7th, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
That is super-awesome. TY to the genius who thought to nominate it, because it never would have occurred to me.
crittab
Apr. 7th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Huh. That's really cool that they would even think to nominate it (since I can't see in any way, shape or form how it fits that docket... but whatever). I'll take what we can get when it comes to award noms.
beatriceeagle
Apr. 8th, 2012 01:23 am (UTC)
Well, I think "Remedial Chaos Theory" is pretty clearly speculative fiction, although I'd be hard-pressed to place it in a genre. There are actual alternate realities.
robzuber
Apr. 7th, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
Awesome news!
jennynoname
Apr. 7th, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
... so my favorite episode of Community is up against my favorite episode of DW ("A Good Man Goes to War"). I... I am so proud to live in such a world where these two shows are nominated together. Clearly British awards got it right! ;D
agnes_bean
Apr. 7th, 2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
+1. I love all three of those Doctor Who episodes AND "Remedial Chaos Theory." Great choices all around.
crossoverman
Apr. 8th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
It's an amazing set of nominations! And they were the best three Doctor Who episodes last season, but so glad "Remedial Chaos Theory" is getting this sort of attention.
metally_mean
Apr. 7th, 2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
that's so cool! but omg the doctor's wife is one of my fave dw episodes ever.
aileen_4ever
Apr. 7th, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
The fact that it IS nominated along "Doctor Who" makes me even happier.

Congratulations Community for the nomination!

Edited at 2012-04-07 11:13 pm (UTC)
bluemagicrose
Apr. 8th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
Very cool news!
_thirty2flavors
Apr. 8th, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
#TEAM COMMUNITY

omg if a certain other nomination gets it I will burn Utica to the ground.
fauxkaren
Apr. 8th, 2012 01:52 am (UTC)
hahahaha. I will help you pour the gasoline.

I mean, there are some other nominations that I would be totally ok with winning over "Remedial Chaos Theory", but there is one that I WILL NOT STAND FOR.

_thirty2flavors
Apr. 8th, 2012 05:04 am (UTC)
"Remedial Chaos Theory" is my top pick, but yeah there's really only one nom that will encourage this:

prinklerjelly
Apr. 8th, 2012 03:45 am (UTC)
YEP. Community, one of the two certain Doctor Who episodes, OR BUST. This is an all tomato, meaning they give me the whole tomato or else.

Edited at 2012-04-08 03:45 am (UTC)
_thirty2flavors
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC)
The Hugos and I have not been friends for years, but come on guys, you have a 75% chance of this not ending in flames. I have a secret weapon and I am unafraid to use it.

ide_cyan
Apr. 8th, 2012 03:29 am (UTC)
Even as a longstanding whovian, I hope Community wins this one by a landslide.
breakfastgirl
Apr. 9th, 2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
I don't give two craps about dr who (yeah, I'm that one person who doesn't like it) so I am all for Community to win. ♥

Edited at 2012-04-09 02:45 pm (UTC)
LanceBravestar1
Apr. 9th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
Wow! Of all the awards Community could receive! But, nah, I'm pretty sure The Doctor’s Wife will win it, as much as I'd love Community to win.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Community 101








Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner